Privacy policy agreement

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY

Equidad de Género, Ciudadanía, Trabajo y Familia, A.C., hereinafter Equidad, with address in Abasolo 201, Del Carmen Coyoacán, zip code 04100 in Mexico, Federal District, communicates that all the personal data collected is treated in an strictly confidential manner and a permanent effort is made in order to safeguard and protect it based on the principles of legality, consent, information, quality, purpose, loyalty, proportionality and responsibility, in accordance with the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, its Regulations and its Guidelines.

2. MEANS OF PERSONAL DATA RECOLECTION

For the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy Agreement, Equidad collects your personal data in different ways: when provided to us personally, when we assist you via telephone, when visiting our website, by electronic media and indirectly by third party references.

3. REQUESTED PERSONAL DATA

Equidad collects and treats the personal data that results necessary and suitable to comply with the purposes of this Private Policy Agreement, depending on the existing relation with you, being the following:

PERSONAL INFORMATION we collect: identification, financial or patrimonial, contact, working and professional data.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA: Ideological, political views, health and ethnic origin.


4. PURPOSES

In terms of the Law and its Regulations, the personal data you provide to us will be used for the following purposes:

Necessary for the relation with Equidad:

a. Mantain our database updated and in contact

b. Offer assistance, advice and accompaniment in the services that we offer.

c. Offer project proposals and training according to your requests.

d. For research and statistics matters regarding the topics in our agenda.

e. To comply with legal requisitions.

f. To maintain our register updated in order to respond to your consultations and stay in touch for providing follow up to the existing relation with you

g. The completion of any activity necessary for the fulfillment of the existing relation with you.

h. For the process of payment requests, collection processes, billing and clarifications.

i. To comply with the law, regulations and any other applicable legal dispositions.

5.OPTIONS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Equidad puts at your disposition the following email address This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to solve your doubts and receive your comments about the management of your personal data.

6. REQUEST FOR ACCES, RECTIFCATION, CANCELLATION OR OPPOSITION OF PERSONAL DATA (ARCO RIGHTS) AND THE REVOCATION OF CONSENT

All your personal data is treated accordingly to the applicable and valid legislation in the country; therefore, we inform you that you possess, at all times, the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the management of your personal data, as well as revoke the consent granted; rights that you can exercise personally by submitting a written solicitude (free style) where you express the rights you want to enforce and specifying the personal data around which your request revolves, plus your contact information including address and email, to the Reception located in Equidad’s address, having to attach a copy of your official identification, to accredit its ownership; or, by sending this request to the email address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Through these channels you can Access, Rectify, Cancel, Oppose or revoke your consent for the management of your personal data; the answer to your request for your ARCO rights in all cases will be sent to you personally or to the email address indicated in your request.

Moreover, we inform you that the right to access will be considered fulfilled when the corresponding answer is sent to the email address that you have provided to us for that purpose or in a personal way.

If you do not agree with the processing of your personal data, you can approach the IFAI.

7. TRANSFERENCE OF PERSONAL DATA

Transference without need of consent: We inform you that in order to comply with purposes established in subsection (e, f, g, h, i), section 4 of this Privacy Policy Agreement, your personal data may be transferred and managed inside and outside the Mexican Republic by people other than Equidad only and exclusively for the fulfillment of the pre-existing relation with you. In this regard and according to the Law and its Regulations, your personal data may be transferred without your consent to: (i) Administrative and judicial authorities (ii) Notaries, Accountants and external lawyers to comply with the established purposes ( iii) Third party service providers, solely and exclusively for compliance with the pre-existing relation with you, for the purposes set forth in section 4 of this Privacy Policy Agreement.

Your sensitive personal data will not be transmitted to third parties without your consent.

8. USE OF COOKIES:

We inform you that our website uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an internet user, as well as provide a better service and user experience while browsing our website. Equidad informs you that all personal information collected by electronic media, as well as the purposes of such management are established in this current Privacy Policy Agreement.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY AGREEMENT

Equidad reserves the right to change, modify, complete and/or alterate this present notice at any time, such changes may be consulted through the following means


1. Our website www.equidad.org.mx

2. Visible add inside our facilities or

3. Any other means of oral, printed or electronic communication that Equidad has determined for this purpose.